Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Tuesday, 9th October 2001

Tuesday, 9th October 2001
Worthington League Cup
  3rd Round
  BARNSLEY (LD1) (0)  0 NEWCASTLE UNITED (PREM) (0)  1 14,493  
    Bellamy 79
  
  COVENTRY CITY (LD1) (0)  0 CHELSEA (PREM) (0)  2 12,582  
    Gudjohnsen 56
Forssell 60
  
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (LD1) (1)  2 IPSWICH TOWN (PREM) (2)  3 6,116  
  Hulse 8
Brammer 73
Reuser 3, 72
Armstrong 35
  
  GILLINGHAM (LD1) (0)  0 SOUTHAMPTON (PREM) (1)  2 7,948  
    Beattie 8 (pen)
Pahars 83
  
  LEICESTER CITY (PREM) (0)  0 LEEDS UNITED (PREM) (3)  6 16,316  
    Keane 12, 16, 53
Bakke 40
Viduka 58
Kewell 64
  
  LIVERPOOL (PREM) (0)  1 GRIMSBY TOWN (LD1) (0)  2 32,672  
  McAllister 100 (pen)
Broomes 113
Jevons 120
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  TRANMERE ROVERS (LD2) (0)  0 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (PREM) (2)  4 12,386  
    Anderton 39
Poyet 49
Rebrov 81
  
  WATFORD (LD1) (2)  4 BRADFORD CITY (LD1) (0)  1 8,613  
  Hyde 31
Noel-Williams 45, 66
Vega 50
Ward 75 (pen)
  
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (LD1) (0)  0 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (PREM) (1)  1 17,734  
    Euell 18 (pen)
  
CIS Insurance Scottish League Cup
  3rd Round
  ABERDEEN (SPL) (0)  1 LIVINGSTON (SPL) (4)  6 8,599  
  Mackie 51
Wilson 10, 33
Caputo 12, 29
Potter 56
Bingham 58
  
  AYR UNITED (SCD1) (0)  0 KILMARNOCK (SPL) (0)  0 7,418  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Ayr United won 5-4 on penalties
  DUNDEE UNITED (SPL) (1)  3 ST. JOHNSTONE (SPL) (2)  2 5,851  
  Thompson 23
Hamilton 90
Paterson 97
Hartley 9
Dods 36
  
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (SPL) (0)  1 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (SCD1) (1)  1 2,006  
  Hampshire 62
Bavidge 15
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Inverness Caledonian Thistle won 4-1 on penalties
  RAITH ROVERS (SCD1) (0)  0 HIBERNIAN (SPL) (0)  2 4,601  
    Brewster 54, 86
  
  RANGERS (SPL) (2)  3 AIRDRIEONIANS (SCD1) (0)  0 34,067  
        
  ROSS COUNTY (SCD1) (1)  2 DUNDEE (SPL) (0)  1 3,847  
  Irvine 12
Boukraa 68
Caballero 55
  
Nationwide League Division One
  WALSALL (1)  2 NORWICH CITY (0)  0 5,713  
  Barras 45
Byfield 53
    
Nationwide League Division Two
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (1)  2 WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  0 3,908  
  Hayter 14
Elliott 90
    
  BRISTOL CITY (0)  1 CARDIFF CITY (1)  1 13,804  
  Bell 56
Earnshaw 45 (pen)
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  SWANSEA CITY (0)  0 ROCHDALE (1)  1 3,533  
    Ford 31
  
Nationwide Conference
  CHESTER CITY (0)  2 HEREFORD UNITED (0)  0 1,142  
  Haarhoff 74
Ruscoe 90
    
  DONCASTER ROVERS (1)  2 BARNET (2)  3 2,935  
  Whitman 42
Owen 78
Flynn 5, 74
  
  FARNBOROUGH TOWN (0)  2 NUNEATON TOWN (0)  1 626  
  Bunce 76
Piper 80
Bunce 65 (og)
  
  HAYES (3)  4 WOKING (0)  1 818  
  Clark 23
Hodges 42, 82
Sterling 45
    
  LEIGH GENESIS (0)  1 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (1)  2 405  
  Black 90 (pen)
Travis 27
Lightbody 83
  
  SOUTHPORT (0)  1 SCARBOROUGH (0)  0 701  
  Lane 64
    
  STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (0)  1 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (1)  1 711  
  Courtney 89
Mike 5
  
  YEOVIL TOWN (1)  1 MARGATE (1)  2 2,577  
  Alford 45
Sodje 15
Graham 58
  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Bath City (1)  2 Newport County (0)  1    
  Folkestone Invicta (0)  1 Cambridge City (0)  0    
  Havant & Waterlooville (0)  1 Welling United (0)  0    
  Hinckley United (2)  3 Stafford Rangers (0)  0    
  Kettering Town (1)  1 Tamworth (1)  1    
  King's Lynn (0)  3 Chelmsford City (0)  0    
  Newport I.o.W. (0)  1 Crawley Town (1)  2    
  Weymouth (1)  2 Salisbury City (0)  1    
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Bedford Town (1)  2 Chesham United (0)  0    
  Billericay Town (2)  3 Enfield (0)  2    
  Braintree Town (2)  3 Basingstoke Town (1)  2    
  Grays Athletic (1)  2 Gravesend & Northfleet (0)  0    
  Hampton & Richmond Borough (1)  1 Thurrock (0)  1    
  Harrow Borough (1)  1 Canvey Island (1)  1    
  Hendon (1)  1 Heybridge Swifts (0)  0    
  Maidenhead United (0)  0 Croydon (0)  1    
  Sutton United (0)  2 Aldershot Town (0)  0    
Monday, 8th October 2001
Worthington League Cup
  3rd Round
  BOLTON WANDERERS (PREM) (1)  1 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (LD1) (0)  0 6,881  
        
Nationwide Conference
  DOVER ATHLETIC (0)  0 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  1 907  
        
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (0)  1 TELFORD UNITED (0)  1 1,370  
  Wormull 68 (pen)
Fitzpatrick 86
  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Ilkeston (0)  2 Hednesford Town (0)  0    
Sunday, 7th October 2001
FIFA 2002 World Cup European Qualifiers
  Group Four
  MACEDONIA FYR (0)  0 SLOVAKIA (0)  5    
        
  SWEDEN (0)  3 AZERBAIJAN (0)  0    
        
  Group Seven
  BOSNIA-HERZEGOVINA (0)  5 LIECHTENSTEIN (0)  0    
        
Nationwide League Division One
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  0 SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  0 29,281  
        
Nationwide League Division Two
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (1)  2 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  0 8,101  
  Bullard 45 (pen)
Clarke 54
    
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (1)  3 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (1)  2 10,668  
  Thomson 13
Rose 56
Palmer 60
Hay 32
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  0 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (1)  1 1,859  
    Larkin 23
  
Bells Scottish Division Three
  BRECHIN CITY (0)  1 ELGIN CITY (0)  0 430  
  Bain 80 (pen)
    
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Accrington Stanley (0)  0 Altrincham (0)  0    
  Hyde (0)  0 Droylsden (0)  3    
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Merthyr Tydfil (0)  3 Newport I.o.W. (0)  1    
Saturday, 6th October 2001
FIFA 2002 World Cup European Qualifiers
  Group One
  RUSSIA (0)  4 SWITZERLAND (0)  0    
        
  SERBIA & MONTENEGRO (0)  6 LUXEMBOURG (0)  2    
        
  SLOVENIA (0)  3 FAROE ISLANDS (0)  0    
        
  Group Two
  NETHERLANDS (0)  4 ANDORRA (0)  0    
        
  PORTUGAL (0)  5 ESTONIA (0)  0    
        
  REPUBLIC OF IRELAND (0)  4 CYPRUS (0)  0    
        
  Group Three
  CZECH REPUBLIC (0)  6 BULGARIA (0)  0    
        
  DENMARK (0)  6 ICELAND (0)  0    
        
  MALTA (0)  0 NORTHERN IRELAND (0)  1    
        
  Group Four
  MOLDOVA (0)  0 TURKEY (0)  3    
        
  Group Five
  ARMENIA (0)  1 NORWAY (0)  4    
        
  POLAND (0)  1 UKRAINE (0)  1    
        
  WALES (0)  1 BELARUS (0)  0    
        
  Group Six
  CROATIA (0)  1 BELGIUM (0)  0    
        
  SCOTLAND (0)  2 LATVIA (0)  1    
        
  Group Eight
  ITALY (0)  1 HUNGARY (0)  0    
        
  ROMANIA (0)  1 GEORGIA (0)  1    
        
  Group Nine
  ENGLAND (0)  2 GREECE (0)  2    
        
  GERMANY (0)  0 FINLAND (0)  0    
        
Nationwide League Division Two
  NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  0 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  1 4,483  
    Rammell 63
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  CARLISLE UNITED (1)  1 BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  0 1,849  
  Halliday 11
    
  OXFORD UNITED (0)  1 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  1 6,071  
  Moody 74 (pen)
    
  YORK CITY (0)  2 EXETER CITY (2)  3 2,054  
  Bullock 55
Mathie 90
McCarthy 30
Roberts 33, 70
  
Nationwide Conference
  BOSTON UNITED (1)  2 SCARBOROUGH (0)  2 1,700  
  Clare 6, 87 (pen)
Blunt 49
Windross 61
  
  CHESTER CITY (0)  0 MARGATE (2)  3 828  
    Collins 26
Saunders 42
Braithwaite 88
  
  DOVER ATHLETIC (1)  2 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  1 657  
  Scott 40
Allen 75
Blundell 90
  
  FARNBOROUGH TOWN (1)  1 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (1)  2 540  
  Vansittart 20
Charlery 45
  
  HAYES (1)  1 NUNEATON TOWN (0)  2 417  
  Clark 45
Charles 53
Whitehall 73
  
  SOUTHPORT (0)  0 TELFORD UNITED (0)  0 819  
        
  STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (0)  1 BARNET (0)  1 525  
  Kelly 52
    
  YEOVIL TOWN (0)  1 MORECAMBE (0)  1 2,404  
  Crittenden 90
Talbot 53
  
Bells Scottish Division One
  RAITH ROVERS (1)  2 AIRDRIEONIANS (2)  2 2,077  
        
Bells Scottish Division Two
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (1)  2 BERWICK RANGERS (2)  2 492  
  Seaton 29
Hutchison 82
Smith 6
Robertson 15
  
Bells Scottish Division Three
  PETERHEAD (1)  2 QUEEN'S PARK (1)  1 530  
  Yeats 33
Stewart 51
Jackson 20
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Bradford Park Avenue (1)  3 Frickley Athletic (0)  0 325  
  Burscough (0)  1 Marine (0)  1 182  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Bath City (2)  3 Hednesford Town (1)  4 413  
  Crawley Town (0)  1 King's Lynn (0)  0 774  
  Folkestone Invicta (0)  2 Kettering Town (3)  3 284  
  Hinckley United (1)  3 Moor Green (1)  1 240  
  Salisbury City (0)  0 Welling United (1)  1 199  
  Tamworth (1)  2 Newport County (0)  0 812  
  Tiverton Town (3)  3 Stafford Rangers (2)  3 608  
  Weymouth (0)  0 Havant & Waterlooville (0)  1 741  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Maidenhead United (1)  1 Hitchin Town (1)  1 194  
  St. Albans City (1)  2 Kingstonian (1)  2 307  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Ashton United (0)  2 Ossett Albion (0)  1    
  Chorley (0)  4 Kendal Town (0)  2    
  Eastwood Town (0)  2 Spennymoor United (0)  1    
  Farsley (0)  3 Belper Town (0)  0    
  Leek Town (0)  2 Lincoln United (0)  0    
  Ossett Town (0)  3 Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  2    
  Radcliffe Borough (0)  1 Workington (0)  1    
  Trafford (0)  1 Gretna (0)  4    
Friday, 5th October 2001
Nationwide League Division One
  GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  0 ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  2    
    Robins 26, 65
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  3 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (1)  2    
  Hayter 56
Holmes 59
Elliott 64
Tipton 1
Eyres 65
  
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  1 BRENTFORD (0)  2    
  Steele 52
Rowlands 26
Ingimarsson 74
  
  BRISTOL CITY (0)  3 CHESTERFIELD (0)  0    
  Thorpe 31
Jones 37, 48
    
  COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  2 READING (0)  0    
  Rapley 7
Izzet 26
    
  PORT VALE (1)  5 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  0    
  Cummins 39
Armstrong 46
Killen 55, 59
Brooker 57
    
Nationwide League Division Three
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  2 LINCOLN CITY (0)  1    
  Milton 12
Naylor 47
Black 63
  
  HALIFAX TOWN (0)  0 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  0    
        
  LUTON TOWN (0)  5 DARLINGTON (0)  2    
  Spring 35
Howard 48
Crowe 66
Nicholls 73 (pen)
Valois 83
Mellanby 25
Wainwright 50
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  3 LEYTON ORIENT (0)  2    
  Williamson 15
Disley 33
Greenacre 39
Houghton 21
Watts 70
  
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  2 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  1    
  Barron 29 (og)
Hunter 66
Watson 44
  
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  1 HULL CITY (0)  1 5,010  
  Rodgers 14
Alexander 90
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (0)  2 SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  1    
  Richardson 51
Graham 61
Hutchings 55
  
Nationwide Conference
  DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  5 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  1    
  Paterson 26
Campbell 57
Whitman 59
Miller 70
Caudwell 79
Ward 53
  
  LEIGH GENESIS (0)  0 HEREFORD UNITED (0)  1    
    Snape 64
  
  WOKING (0)  1 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (0)  1    
    Hay 25
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Bamber Bridge (1)  1 Gateshead (1)  4    
  Barrow (2)  3 Bishop Auckland (1)  1    
  Blyth Spartans (2)  2 Gainsborough Trinity (0)  2    
  Colwyn Bay (1)  1 Vauxhall Motors (0)  0    
  Lancaster City (1)  1 Burton Albion (0)  0    
  Runcorn FC Halton (1)  2 Hucknall Town (1)  1    
  Worksop Town (0)  0 Wakefield (0)  0    
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Cambridge City (0)  1 Chelmsford City (0)  1    
  Worcester City (0)  2 Ilkeston (2)  2    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Matlock Town (0)  0 Guiseley (0)  1    
  North Ferriby United (0)  1 Harrogate Town (0)  3    
  Witton Albion (0)  0 Rossendale United (0)  3    
Thursday, 4th October 2001
Nationwide League Division Two
  TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  4 BLACKPOOL (0)  0    
  Yates 2
Flynn 21, 69
Parkinson 35
    
Wednesday, 3rd October 2001
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Accrington Stanley (0)  5 Worksop Town (0)  0    
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Croydon (0)  2 St. Albans City (0)  1    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Lincoln United (0)  1 Matlock Town (0)  0    
Sign up now to receive our FREE ABERDEEN MAD Newsletter